TEST SITE!!!!!!
PHP 5.6
CHANGES:
Line 320 in Display.php removed
"$" after arrows

       Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
RECEIVE OUR FREE WEEKLY NEWSLETTER. SIGN UP NOW!
First Name Last Name Email
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< April, 2020 >
S M T W T F S
29 30 31 01 02 03 04
05 06 07 08 09 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 01 02

- Recommended
Coming Soon...
Wednesday, Apr 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Thursday, Apr 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Friday, Apr 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Saturday, Apr 4
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Sunday, Apr 5
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Monday, Apr 6
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Apr 7
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Wednesday, Apr 8
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Thursday, Apr 9
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Friday, Apr 10
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Saturday, Apr 11
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Sunday, Apr 12
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Monday, Apr 13
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Apr 14
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Calendar
< September, 2019 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
01
11:00 AM
Latinx New Play Festival
Film: Princess Mononoke

1:00 PM
49th Annual Barona Pow Wow

2:00 PM
House of Ukraine Lawn Program


02





03
12:30 PM
OASIS Presents: The Celtic Civilization

6:30 PM
Reading: The Taming of the Shrew (Part One)




04
6:30 PM
Film: My Best Friends Wedding (La Boda de Mi Mejor Amigo)
Film: Harry Potter & the Prisoner of Azkaban




05
6:00 PM
IRC Fundraising Dinner





06
5:25 PM
Sycuan Pow-Wow

8:00 PM
Film: Roman Holiday
Music: Maluma



07
10:00 AM
Cardiff Greek Festival

11:00 AM
Sycuan Pow-Wow

11:30 AM
City Heights Lantern Festival 

12:55 PM
Documenary: Placido Domingo Gala

1:00 PM
Coronado Libary Book Club: The Girl from Kathmandu

5:00 PM
Singaporian and Malaysian Night Market

6:30 PM
Film: Black Panther

8:00 PM
Film: Roman Holiday

9:00 PM
Music: Mariachi El Bronx With Tropa Magica

08
10:00 AM
Sycuan Pow-Wow

11:00 AM
Cardiff Greek Festival

8:00 PM
Film: Roman Holiday



09
6:30 PM
Film: Raúl Juliá: The World’s A Stage

8:00 PM
Music: Stephen Marley




10
6:30 PM
Film: Aladdin

7:30 PM
Africa World Documentary Film Festival

8:00 PM
Music: Stephen Marley



11
6:30 PM
Talk: Mummies, Marbles and Metals
Film: Yesterday
Stage: Rag Head
Talk: The Rise and Fall of the Berlin Wall

7:00 PM
Talk: My Israeli Kitchen

7:30 PM
Africa World Documentary Film Festival
Stage: The Virgin Trial
Book Signing: Amy Waldman
Stage: Kiss My Aztec

12
5:00 PM
City Heights Street Food Festival

6:30 PM
Film: Selena

7:00 PM
Italian Film: Questione di Karma

8:00 PM
Stage: Kiss My Aztec


13
6:00 PM
House of Mexico Independence Day Celebration

8:00 PM
Stage: The Virgin Trial
Film: Agents of Change



14
11:00 AM
House of China Moon Festival
Old Town Fiestas Patrias
Music: Madame Ur y Sus Hombres

12:00 PM
Fiesta de Independencia
Hispanic Heritage Month Celebration

1:00 PM
Piñata Workshop
Dim Sum for Kids Class

2:00 PM
Stage: Kiss My Aztec

3:00 PM
The Virgin Trial

5:00 PM
Immigration Mural Unveiling: Haciendo Linea

5:30 PM
Santee Bluegrass Festival

6:00 PM
Music: Bostich & Fussible

7:00 PM
Sephardic Festival
Music: Gilbert Castellanos & The Afro-Cuban All Stars

15
11:00 AM
Herencia Mexicana Festival

12:00 PM
Fiesta de Independencia
Sephardic Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: The Virgin Trial

4:00 PM
Music: Haydn Voyages

5:00 PM
Talk on Leonardo da Vinci

6:30 PM
Diabolo Dance Theatre

7:00 PM
Stage: Kiss My Aztec

16
7:30 PM
Shakespeare Improv





17
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden

6:30 PM
Open Reading: The Tempest

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Meg Waite Clayton
Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin


18
1:30 PM
Film: All is True

6:30 PM
Film: Selena




19
4:00 PM
Talk: Is America Facing an Immigration Crisis?

7:00 PM
Diplomacy Council Annual Fundraiser and Anniversary Party
One Book, One San Diego Launch

7:30 PM
Film: The Soul And The Blood

8:00 PM
Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin

20
8:00 AM
Discussion: Innovation in the Cali Baja Region

10:00 AM
Talk: Magritte & Surrealist Works

5:00 PM
Talk: A Journey into Magical Realism

6:00 PM
Film: Coco

7:00 PM
German Film: Home from Home
Music: Volver, Volver II
Comedy: Pambansang Kolokoy, Boss Ka-Reppa, and PinoyEgoy
Stage: Disney's Mulan Jr.
Iranian Film: Nahid

7:30 PM
Stage: Mama Mia!
Russian Ballet: Swan Lake

8:00 PM
Stage: The Winter's Tale
Stage: Hamlet
Stage: Intimate Apparel

21
9:00 AM
25th Annual Pacific Islander Festival

10:00 AM
Vista Viking Festival
Adams Avenue Street Fair

12:00 PM
Taste Of South Park

12:30 PM
Dance: Harvest Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: The Winter's Tale
Filipino Traditional Music & Dance Demo & Workshop
Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin

3:00 PM
Stage: Intimate Apparel

4:00 PM
Book Discussion: Halal If You Hear Me

5:00 PM
Sewa Annual Dance Fundraiser

7:00 PM
Film: Vincent, The True Story Of Vincent Van Gogh
Comedy: IM Hussein

7:30 PM
Stage: Mama Mia!

8:00 PM
Stage: Hamlet
Jewish Short Film Festival
Music: Patrizio Buanne
Film Double Feature: Microcastillo And Mente Revolver
Music: Bamboo Una Mas

22
All Day
Jewish Short Film Festival

9:00 AM
25th Annual Pacific Islander Festival

10:00 AM
Adams Avenue Street Fair

10:30 AM
German Film: Emil and the Detectives

12:00 PM
Tianguis De La Raza (Artisan Market)

12:30 PM
Dance: Harvest Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: Mama Mia!
Stage: Intimate Apparel

3:00 PM
Stage: Hamlet

4:00 PM
Music: The Pirates Of Penzance

6:00 PM
Music: Lucibela, Cape Verde's Voice-of-Gold

7:00 PM
Staged Reading: King Lear

8:00 PM
Music: Herb Alpert and Lani Hall

23





24
1:00 PM
Film: Moka

7:30 PM
Rom-Com Rendezvous Rendezvous with Sonali Dev, Alisha Rai . . .




25
6:30 PM
Film: Coco





26
4:00 PM
Film: The Icebox

6:00 PM
Soaring Eagles Pow Wow Dance Class
Music: Southern Scratch

7:00 PM
Stage: Noura

7:30 PM
Stage: Intimate Apparel
Zoppé Italian Family Circus

8:00 PM
Stage: Noura

27
7:00 PM
Stage: Just Like Us
Japanese Film: Late Spring
Film: Le Misanthrope

7:30 PM
Stage: Mama Mia!
Zoppé Italian Family Circus
Music: Alejandro Sanz
Indian Dance with Malavika Sarukkai

8:00 PM
Stage: Hamlet
Stage: Noura
Stage: Man of La Mancha
Film: Yesterday
Stage: The Jacksonian

28
8:00 AM
San Diego International Dragon Boat Race

10:00 AM
North San Diego Latino Book & Family Festival
Oral History Workshop: Jiātíng Gùshì

11:00 AM
San Diego Cabrillo Festival

2:00 PM
Zoppé Italian Family Circus

3:30 PM
Film: Island Soldier

6:00 PM
Zoppé Italian Family Circus

7:00 PM
Stage: Just Like Us

7:30 PM
Stage: Mama Mia!

8:00 PM
Stage: Man of La Mancha
Stage: Hamlet
Stage: Noura
Film: Yesterday
Stage: The Jacksonian

29
8:00 AM
San Diego International Dragon Boat Race

10:00 AM
Encinitas Oktoberfest

11:00 AM
San Diego Cabrillo Festival

12:00 PM
Zoppé Italian Family Circus

1:30 PM
Book Signing: Iris Yang

2:00 PM
Stage: Mama Mia!
Stage: Man of La Mancha
Stage: Just Like Us
Film: The Taming of the Shrew

3:00 PM
Stage: Hamlet

4:00 PM
Zoppé Italian Family Circus

5:00 PM
Music: Bho Shambo

6:00 PM
Film: Aladdin (2019)

7:00 PM
Stage: Noura
Stage: The Jacksonian

7:30 PM
Music: Maná

8:00 PM
Film: Yesterday

30
6:00 PM
Oktoberfest Beer, Cheese & Sausage Tasting
Book Signing: David Schein

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Paddy Hirsch



01
10:00 AM
39th Annual International Art Exhibition - First Day

6:30 PM
Open Reading: The Taming of the Shrew (Pt 2)

7:00 PM
Stage: Anastasia



02
7:00 PM
Stage: Noura
Stage: Just Like Us
Stage: Anastasia
Iranian Film: Broker

7:30 PM
Stage: Man of La Mancha

03
12:00 AM
Exhibit: Hanjialin Bao - Between Black and White

11:00 AM
Talk: Cuba: The Architecture, History & Food

3:30 PM
Panel on U.S.-China Competition and Co-existence

7:00 PM
Stage: Noura
Stage: Just Like Us

7:30 PM
Stage: Man of La Mancha

8:00 PM
Stage: Noura
Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives

04
4:00 PM
La Mesa Oktoberfest
El Cajon Oktoberfest

5:00 PM
39th Annual International Exhibition Opening

6:00 PM
Art Talk: Fabiola Jean-Louis
Exhibition: Images of Resistance in Mexico

7:00 PM
Stage: Just Like Us
Opera: Romeo and Juliet
Bollywood Dandiya Party
CRY Dandiya Dance Night

8:00 PM
Stage: Man of La Mancha
Stage: Hamlet
Stage: Noura
Stage: The Jacksonian
Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives
Music: Jake Shimabukuro
Stage: Anastasia

05
10:00 AM
La Mesa Oktoberfest
San Diego International Children's Film Festival

11:00 AM
Saint Elizabeth’s 24th Annual Oktoberfest

12:00 PM
Book Signing: Kevin Mclean
San Diego Sake Day
El Cajon Oktoberfest
Carlsbad Oktoberfest

2:00 PM
Stage: Anastasia

6:00 PM
Mexican Film: El Incidente (The Incident)

7:00 PM
Stage: Just Like Us
Italian Film: Big Deal on Madonna Street
Persian Mehregan Fall Fete
Music: Cimarron
Film: Monty Python and the Holy Grail

7:30 PM
Talk: Afrikan Presence in Latin America

8:00 PM
Stage: Man of La Mancha
Stage: Hamlet
Stage: Noura
Stage: The Jacksonian
Stage: Anastasia
Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!
Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Korean Dolsot Bibimbap
Book of the Month

Home Remedies

by Xuan Juliana Wang
Music of the Month

The Gap of Dreams

by Altan
Participant Observer Contributors
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Liam Fox, Ana Alvarez
Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Hera Siddiqui
Associate Editors: Christa Parrish
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego
Learn a New Language!
Local Classes
Online Courses
Meetups
Dictionaries
Books & Software
Immersion Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017