Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< April, 2018 >
S M T W T F S
01 02 03 04 05 06 07
08 09 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 01 02 03 04 05

Coming Soon...
Thursday, Apr 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 AM Stage: How the Other Half Loves
10:30 AM Lecture: Prophet Jeremiah Symphony
12:45 PM Discussion on Prejudice & Tolerance
6:00 PM Honoring the Medicine: Native American Healing
7:00 PM Film: Kusama
7:00 PM The Crisis in Yemen
7:00 PM Stage: South Pacific
7:00 PM SDAFF Spring Showcase
8:00 PM Music: Mamak Khadem
Friday, Apr 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Art Exhibit: Chilenas in the Diaspora
4:00 PM Dinner and Movie: Coco
6:00 PM Discussion: Middle East Meltdown with Ryan Crocker
6:00 PM Ballet Folklorico De CSUSM's 3rd Annual Showcase
7:00 PM Music: Omar Velasco
7:30 PM Bollywood Spring Fusion
7:30 PM Stage: Anna In The Tropics
8:00 PM Tao: Drum Heart
8:00 PM Stage: South Pacific
Saturday, Apr 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
1:00 AM Chinese Brush Painting for Children
8:00 AM Shaka Festival
10:00 AM 33rd Annual Linda Vista Multicultural Fair & Parade
10:00 AM World Tai Chi Day Celebration
10:00 AM St. Jordi's Day Celebration & Independent Bookstore Day
11:00 AM ArtWalk
11:00 AM International Mobile Film Festival
11:30 AM Polynesian Princess Lunch
12:00 PM Hanamatsuri Festival
5:00 PM Dance: Tres Culturas
5:00 PM POI Spring Luau
5:00 PM "KARESTAN" Documentary Film Series Festival - Day 1
6:00 PM Passport to Brazil
6:30 PM Music: Camarada Spirit, Struggle, Triumph
6:30 PM Morrocan Magic
7:30 PM Music: Kartik Seshardri
7:30 PM Stage: Anna In The Tropics
8:00 PM Stage: South Pacific
Sunday, Apr 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Mission Federal ArtWalk
11:30 AM International Mobile Film Festival
12:00 PM Hanamatsuri Festival
2:00 PM House of Finland Lawn Program
2:00 PM Book Signing: China's Crisis of Success
2:00 PM Stage: How the Other Half Loves
2:00 PM Stage: South Pacific
2:00 PM Stage: Anna In The Tropics
3:00 PM Music: Courtly Noyse
4:00 PM "KARESTAN" Documentary Film Series Festival - Day 2
7:00 PM Music: Enrique Bunbury
Monday, Apr 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
3:00 PM A Talk with the Colombian Peacebuilding Unit
Tuesday, May 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Talk: Deconstructing Racial Stereotypes
7:00 PM Music: Enrique Bunbury
7:30 PM Rumba Descarga Jam
Wednesday, May 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Talk: Afrofuturism Philosophy
7:00 PM Stage: How the Other Half Loves
7:00 PM Stage: South Pacific
7:30 PM Book Signing: The Ruined House
Thursday, May 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:30 AM Lecture: Prophet Jeremiah Symphony
5:00 PM Talk: Coolies and Model Minorities,the Weaponization of Asian America
7:00 PM Music: Mexican Rock
7:00 PM Sally Kohn: Community Divided/Humanity United
7:00 PM Stage: South Pacific
Friday, May 4
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:00 PM Cinco de Mayo Old Town San Diego
5:00 PM Art: Ode to Frida
6:00 PM Art: Beyond Bollywood
6:30 PM Art: La Rumorosa Rock Art
7:00 PM Music: Soul & Strings
7:30 PM Book Signing: The Latin Table
7:30 PM Music: Luis Miguel
8:00 PM Music: Ranky Tanky
8:00 PM Stage: South Pacific
Saturday, May 5
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
1:00 AM Chinese Brush Painting for Children
9:00 AM Dragon Boat Festival
10:00 AM Cinco De Mayo Balboa Park
10:00 AM 9th Annual Asian Cultural Festival
11:00 AM Cinco de Mayo Old Town San Diego
12:00 PM Cinco by the Bay
2:00 PM Cinco de Mayo Pinata Workshop and Fiesta
2:00 PM Metal Engraving Seminar
4:00 PM Music: Voice of Armenia
6:00 PM Talk with Dolores Huerta
6:00 PM A Musical Nirvana
7:30 PM Music: Melodic Rythms with Kourish Taghavi
7:30 PM Music: Facing off across Sunset Boulevard
8:00 PM Stage: South Pacific
Sunday, May 6
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Fiesta de Los Penasquitos
10:00 AM Chula Vista Cinco Fest
11:00 AM Cinco de Mayo Old Town San Diego
2:00 PM Music: Facing off across Sunset Boulevard
2:00 PM English High Tea for Shakespeare Lovers
2:00 PM Stage: South Pacific
2:00 PM Stage: How the Other Half Loves
5:30 PM Cry San Diego Fundraising Gala
7:00 PM Music: Voice of Armenia
8:00 PM Music: Enjambre
Monday, May 7
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, May 8
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Wednesday, May 9
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: South Pacific
Calendar
< July, 2017 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
44th Annual San Diego Scottish Highland Games

11:00 AM
32nd Philippine Cultural Arts Festival

1:00 PM
Stage: Sakhisizwe Edutainment

2:30 PM
Mi Casa Su Casa, Or How to get 175 Roommates

3:00 PM
San Diego Asian Night Market

4:00 PM
Music: 8 Songs For a Mad King
Stage: Lifegate
Comedy: Emil Amok Guillermo

6:00 PM
Stage: Unanswered Questions

7:30 PM
Music: Calibre 50
Stage: Eleanor's Story
Music: North Indian Classical Sitar & Tabla

9:00 PM
Stage: Dr. Svetlana

26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Mi Casa Su Casa, Or How to get 175 Roommates
Stage: Unanswered Questions

7:00 PM
Stage: El Nogalar

7:30 PM
Stage: Lifegate
Stage: El Umbral de Lilith
Stage: Twelve Nights with Viola & Olivia

8:15 PM
Shakespeare Film Screenings At The Globe

9:00 PM
Stage: Awkward but Graceful
Comedy: Emil Amok Guillermo

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
American and European Folk Art

4:00 PM
Stage: Papá Está en la Atlántida

7:00 PM
Film: Refugee Kids

7:30 PM
Japanese Cabaret

9:30 PM
Book Signing: Lisa Dickey

28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Stage: El Umbral de Lilith

6:00 PM
Lessons: Argentine Tango
Food & Drink Festival: Sarap Tikman
Stage: Sakhisizwe Edutainment
Movie: Queen of Katwe
Stage: Will

6:15 PM
Music: Fred Benedetti & George Svoboda

7:00 PM
Studio Ghibli Summer Festival

7:30 PM
Stage: Awkward but Graceful

8:00 PM
Stage: Aida

9:00 PM
Stage: Eleanor's Story
Stage: Unanswered Questions
Stage: A Duet of Filipino American Myths

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Studio Ghibli Summer Festival

4:00 PM
Stage: Dr. Svetlana
Stage: Lifegate
Stage: El Umbral de Lilith

7:30 PM
Mi Casa Su Casa, Or How to get 175 Roommates
Japanese Cabaret
Stage: Will
Book Signing: Nina George

8:00 PM
Stage: Aida

9:00 PM
Stage: Twelve Nights with Viola & Olivia

10:30 PM
Comedy: Emil Amok Guillermo

30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Stage: A Duet of Filipino American Myths
Stage: Papá Está en la Atlántida

7:30 PM
Stage: Nations of San Diego

8:00 PM
Stage: Aida

9:00 PM
Japanese Cabaret

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Stage: Papá Está en la Atlántida
Sports: Rugby USA Eagles Vs Canda

2:30 PM
Stage: Twelve Nights with Viola & Olivia

3:00 PM
Independence Festival @ The Border

6:00 PM
Stage: Nations of San Diego

6:30 PM
Music: Rebelution and Collie Buddz

7:30 PM
Stage: Sakhisizwe Edutainment
Stage: Will
Mi Casa Su Casa, Or How to get 175 Roommates

8:00 PM
Italian Film: Bread and Chocolate
Stage: Aida

9:00 PM
Stage: Lifegate
Japanese Cabaret

10:30 PM
Stage: Dr. Svetlana
Stage: A Duet of Filipino American Myths

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:30 AM
Stage: Lifegate
Stage: Unanswered Questions

12:00 PM
Book Signing: Qudeen the Magnificent

2:00 PM
House of USA Lawn Program

2:30 PM
Japanese Cabaret

3:00 PM
Music: Henry Kapono

4:00 PM
Stage: Awkward but Graceful

7:30 PM
Music: Paquita La Del Barrio
Stage: Papá Está en la Atlántida

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Ensenada Mexico Pacific Ocean Coastal Tour

6:00 PM
Class: Taste of Asia

7:00 PM
Studio Ghibli Summer Festival


06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM
Baja Mexico Grand Tour

11:00 AM
Studio Ghibli Summer Festival

6:00 PM
Film: Moana

7:00 PM
Music: Herb Alpert and Lani Hall

7:30 PM
Film: Challah Rising In The Desert (The Jews Of New Mexico)

8:30 PM
Stage: Hijas De Su Madre

07
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Music: Zydeco Patrol




08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Mercado Del Sol at Bazaar Del Mundo

4:00 PM
Art: Frida Kahlo Art Show

7:30 PM
Italian Film: An Almost Perfect Town


09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Book Signing: Forgotten Letters

12:30 PM
Second Annual South Bay Salsa Festival

2:00 PM
House of France Lawn Program
Music: Chini & Camberos

4:00 PM
Athenaeum Summer Festival With Gustavo Romero

5:00 PM
Book Signing: Mona de Vestel

5:30 PM
Music: Britain's Finest

7:00 PM
Staged Reading: For Honor

10
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





11
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Lecture: The Vikings

7:00 PM
Stage: Accidental Death of an Anarchist
Lecture: Baja's Wild Side


12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Hawaiian Ho ike

7:00 PM
Music: Victimas del Doctor Cerebro
Studio Ghibli Summer Festival


13
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Studio Ghibli Summer Festival

4:00 PM
Parisian Dinner Adventure
Book Signing: Raymond Bartellt

6:30 PM
Kumeyaay Sunset Tour

7:00 PM
Shores of Light: Salento 1945-1947

8:00 PM
Stage: The Ballad of Emmett Till

14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Stage: The Ballad of Emmett Till

7:00 PM
Music: Como la Flor
Music: Sin Banderas
Book Signing: Sherman Alexie

15
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 AM
Bocce World Championship XXXVII

10:00 AM
Talk: Travel Writing

11:00 AM
Talk: Introducing the Hakka
San Diego Pride Music Festival

1:30 PM
Film: Cuba's Secret Side

4:00 PM
Stage: The Ballad of Emmett Till

7:00 PM
Music: Ledward Kaapana
Music: Pasos y Palmas

7:30 PM
Film: What a Beautiful Day

16
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
San Diego Pride Music Festival

12:00 PM
House of Korea Lawn Program

4:00 PM
Athenaeum Summer Festival With Gustavo Romero

5:30 PM
Music: Benedetti Trio

17
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
Genealogy: Be an Ancestor Detective

2:30 PM
Film: Ugetsu

4:50 PM
Film: Ugetsu

7:00 PM
Shakespeare Film Screenings At The Globe

7:10 PM
Film: Ugetsu

9:20 PM
Film: Ugetsu

18
All Day
Free Admission to Mingei International Museum
Ongoing and Extended Events




19
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Lecture: Are We So Different?

12:30 PM
Tijuana Foodie Adventures

7:00 PM
Studio Ghibli Summer Festival

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Killers of the Flower Moon

20
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Studio Ghibli Summer Festival

7:00 PM
Stage: Brooklyn The Musical

7:30 PM
Shores of Light: Salento 1945-1947
Book Signing: Quiet Until the Thaw

8:00 PM
Music: Los Angeles Azules
Film: Aba Jan
Music: Natalie Douglas

21
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:30 AM
Spirit of the Barrio: Juan Felipe Herrera

1:00 PM
Exhibition: Jorge Pardo

5:00 PM
Chicano-Con
Music: Feufollet

6:00 PM
Salsa Under the Stars

7:00 PM
Music: Puttin' Down Roots
Dance: United We Move

7:30 PM
Stage: West Side Story
Japanese Pop culture Party: Yokai Omatsuri

8:00 PM
Music: Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
Stage: Brooklyn The Musical
Bi-National Mambo Orchestra
Stage: Much Ado About Nothing
Stage: The Ballad of Emmett Till

22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Chicano-Con
Exhibition: Jorge Pardo

12:00 PM
Obon Festival

1:00 PM
Exhibition: Jorge Pardo

1:30 PM
Documentary: Never Give Up, Minoru Yasui And The Fight For Justice

2:00 PM
Stage: At this Evening's Performance
Stage: Robin Hood

4:00 PM
Stage: The Ballad of Emmett Till

5:00 PM
Guided European Wine Tasting

6:30 PM
Music: Aegis

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Missing you, Metropolis
Dance: United We Move

7:30 PM
Film: Bread and Tulips
Stage: West Side Story

8:00 PM
Stage: Brooklyn the Musical
Stage: Robin Hood
Stage: The Ballad of Emmett Till

23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Obon Festival
Mortadella Day

2:00 PM
House of Colombia Lawn Program
Stage: Brooklyn The Musical
Stage: West Side Story
Book Signing: Private Universe
Stage: Much Ado about Nothing
Stage: At this Evening's Performance

3:00 PM
Chicano-Con

4:00 PM
Athenaeum Summer Festival With Gustavo Romero

7:00 PM
Stage: At this Evening's Performance
Stage: Robin Hood

8:00 PM
Stage: Brooklyn The Musical

24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Stage: Brooklyn the Musical




25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Tijuana Day Trip




26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Film: Strangers on a Train
Film: Cutie And The Boxer



27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Exhibit Opening: We Are Here/Estamos Aqui
Studio Ghibli Summer Festival

7:00 PM
Stage: Brooklyn The Musical

7:30 PM
New Orleans Jazz With Dr. John

8:00 PM
Music: Enjambre
Stage: Robin Hood

28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Crafting with Moana

5:00 PM
Lesson: Argentine Tango

5:30 PM
Native American Gathering Night

6:00 PM
Bollywood Dance Night

6:30 PM
Film: Moana

7:00 PM
Music: Veracruz Blues
Stage: The Taming of the Shrew
Stage: Pippin

7:30 PM
Stage: West Side Story

8:00 PM
Stage: Robin Hood
Stage: Brooklyn The Musical

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Book Signing: First People - A Revised Chronology for San Diego County

1:00 PM
Music: Israel Maldonado

2:00 PM
Stage: Brooklyn The Musical
Music: Ukrainian music in the context of Roman Tradition
Stage: At this Evening's Performance
Stage: Brooklyn The Musical

5:00 PM
Music: Vaud & the Villains

7:00 PM
Stage: Pippin

7:30 PM
Film: Sicily Jazz
Stage: West Side Story

8:00 PM
Stage: Robin Hood
Stage: Brooklyn the Musical

30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM
House of Peru Lawn Program

2:00 PM
Stage: Pippin
Stage: At this Evening's Performance
Stage: Brooklyn The Musical

8:00 PM
Music: Maxi Priest

31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Inside North Korea

7:30 PM
Music: Rodrigo and Gabriela

8:00 PM
Stage: At this Evening's Performance


01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
2017 Latin Food Festival

6:00 PM
United Nations Association: Shot@life



02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Studio Ghibli Summer Festival
Stage: At this Evening's Performance



03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Studio Ghibli Summer Festival

8:00 PM
Stage: Evita
Stage: Robin Hood


04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Obon Festival
Latin American Festival

12:00 PM
Pride of Polynesia's Annual Luau

7:00 PM
Stage: Pippin

8:00 PM
Opera: Giasone
Stage: Robin Hood

05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 AM
Heiva Festival

9:00 AM
Exhibition: Navajo Code Talkers

10:00 AM
Obon Festival
Latin American Festival

1:00 PM
8th Annual Japan Festival

4:00 PM
International Peace & Humanity Day

6:00 PM
Music: Julio de la Huerta & Franky Romeo

7:00 PM
King Chronicles
Stage: Pippin

7:30 PM
Film: Italian Race

8:00 PM
Music: From Prague With Love
Stage: Robin Hood

1 2 3 4 5 6 
Week

5 Day Weather Forecast for San Diego
On This Day
Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!

Click Here to Buy from Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Martiniquais Seafood Blaff
International
Book of the Month

The Serpent of Essex

by Sarah Perry
World Music
CD of the Month

Gamelan from Central Java

by Various Artists
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Ayoolah Folarin, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Savanna Franklin, Liam Fox, Vincent Nguyen
Copy Editing: Eric Goldman
Associate Editors: Erin Golackson
Photography: Shari Johnston-O'Neill
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego

Click to See More Orgs

Learn a New Language!
Local Language Classes
Online Language Courses
Language Meetups
Dictionaries
Language Books and Software
Immersion Abroad Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017