Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< February, 2018 >
S M T W T F S
28 29 30 31 01 02 03
04 05 06 07 08 09 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 01 02 03

Coming Soon...
Thursday, Feb 22
10:00 AM Seaworld Lunar New Year
12:00 PM Lecture: Corruption and Democracy in South Africa
1:00 PM Lecture: Stories of Conflict at Home and Abroad
3:00 PM San Diego Kuumba Fest
4:00 PM Exhibit: The Chinese Heritage of Dr. Chien's Family
7:00 PM Music & Dance: Flamenco Night
7:00 PM Stage: Cardboard Piano
7:30 PM Book Signing for Francisco Cantu's the Line Becomes a River
8:00 PM Music: Alsarah & the Nubatones
Friday, Feb 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:00 AM Tijuana's Art & Architecture
11:00 AM First Annual Distinguished Lecture on U.S.-Mexico Relations
2:00 PM San Diego Kuumba Fest
6:00 PM Lectures: North County Black History Month Celebration
6:00 PM Border Art: Opening Reception
6:30 PM Poetry & Art Series: Edwin Decker, Al Howard, Anna Zappoli Jenkins, Viet Mai & People's Choice
7:00 PM Stage: Safa's Story
7:30 PM Stage: Othello
7:30 PM Music: Krenek, Britten & Rilke
8:00 PM Stage: Cardboard Piano
Saturday, Feb 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 AM The Seventh Annual Peace Forum
10:00 AM Don Quijote Read-a-thon
10:00 AM Kumeyaay Cosmology
10:00 AM Workshops: Indigenous Folk Art Dish Towel
10:00 AM San Diego Kuumba Fest
12:00 PM Karamu Community Festival
2:00 PM Stage: Othello
2:00 PM Stage: Safa's Story
5:30 PM Tahitian Punch Tasting and Polynesian Dance
6:00 PM African Presence in Latin American Lecture by Dr. Runoko Rashidi
7:00 PM Stage: Safa's Story
7:00 PM Play Reading: Mina's Revolution
7:00 PM Stage: Turandot
7:30 PM Music: Sacra Profana—Building Bridges Between Nations
7:30 PM Stage: Othello
7:30 PM Music: Jesse Cook
7:30 PM Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank
8:00 PM Stage: Cardboard Piano
9:00 PM Dance: Afrobeat meets Bollywood
11:55 PM Film: Mind Game
Sunday, Feb 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Film: Mind Game
12:00 PM World Foods Supermarket Chinese New Year Lion Dance
1:00 PM Art: Dongsheng Gao
1:00 PM San Diego Kuumba Fest
2:00 PM International Cottage Sampler Program
2:00 PM Music: Jimmy & Enrique
2:00 PM Stage: Safa's Story
2:00 PM Music: Beat Quest
2:00 PM Stage: Uncle Vanya
7:00 PM Music: Herb Alpert & Lani Hall Live at The Belly Up
7:00 PM Stage: Safa's Story
7:00 PM House of Erzulie Book Launch Party
7:30 PM Stage: The Diary Of Anne Frank
8:00 PM The Benedetti Trio: George Harrison Tribute
10:00 PM Mandarin House 2nd Annual Chinese New Year's Party & Fundraiser
Monday, Feb 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:45 PM Lecture: Why Vietnam Still Matters
4:30 PM Europe-China Relations: New Realities and Implications for the U.S.
6:00 PM Music: Javid & Naoko
6:00 PM Cooking Class: Shabbat San Diego Hamantaschen Bake
6:30 PM Film: Body/Bag and dancedance/ReVolution
Tuesday, Feb 27
4:30 PM Black History Month Film and Conversation Series
7:00 PM Queer Film Festival
7:00 PM Stage: Turandot
7:00 PM Stage: Uncle Vanya
7:30 PM Lecture: Bioarchaeology of the Lower Rio Verde, Oaxaca, Mexico
Wednesday, Feb 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Film Forum: Spirit of the Beehive
6:00 PM Cooking Class: Chef Javier Plascencia
6:30 PM Discussion: Trekking off the Beaten Path to Machu Picchu
6:30 PM Music: Dornob
7:00 PM East West Street: On the Origins of Genocide and Crimes against Humanity
7:00 PM Comickaze Presents Jen Wang & 'The Prince And The Dressmaker'
7:00 PM Film: Concert for George
7:00 PM Stage: Uncle Vanya
Thursday, Mar 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM San Diego Film Week
4:00 PM The Continuous Clapback: The Legacy of Language
5:00 PM Guest Lecture: Hung Liu—Summoning Ghosts
6:00 PM Chef Gilberto Morales, Haute Kumeyaay Cuisine
7:30 PM Stage: Othello
7:30 PM Book Signing: Call Me by Your Name
7:30 PM Stage: Three Sisters
8:00 PM La Jolla Music Society Presents Pierre-Laurent Aimard
Friday, Mar 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM San Diego Film Week
1:00 PM Lecture: The Role of Hunting in Anthropogeny
7:00 PM Stage: Turandot
7:30 PM Stage: Othello
7:30 PM Stage: Three Sisters
Saturday, Mar 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:00 AM Music: Edo Bayashi and Kotobuki Jishi Workshops with Eien Hunter-Ishikawa
10:00 AM San Diego Film Week
10:00 AM Art: Treasures from San Diego's University Libraries
12:30 PM Music: Edo Bayashi and Kotobuki Jishi Workshops with Eien Hunter-Ishikawa
2:00 PM Stage: Three Sisters
7:00 PM Music: Dornob
7:30 PM Stage: Othello
7:30 PM Music: Golden Bough
Sunday, Mar 4
5:30 AM Music: Edo Bayashi and Kotobuki Jishi Workshops with Eien Hunter-Ishikawa
10:00 AM San Diego Film Week
12:55 PM Dance: The Flames of Paris
2:00 PM Stage: Turandot
2:00 PM Stage: Three Sisters
2:15 PM Music: Edo Bayashi and Kotobuki Jishi Workshops with Eien Hunter-Ishikawa
6:00 PM Music: Brasil Jazz Festa
7:00 PM Music: Raga, Roots & Re-Imaginings
7:00 PM Music: Velvet Caravan
7:30 PM Stage: Three Sisters
Monday, Mar 5
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM San Diego Film Week
Tuesday, Mar 6
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM San Diego Film Week
7:00 PM Music: Descarga Cubana
7:00 PM Stage: Uncle Vanya
Wednesday, Mar 7
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM San Diego Film Week
7:00 PM Queer Film Festival
Calendar
< July, 2017 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
44th Annual San Diego Scottish Highland Games

11:00 AM
32nd Philippine Cultural Arts Festival

1:00 PM
Stage: Sakhisizwe Edutainment

2:30 PM
Mi Casa Su Casa, Or How to get 175 Roommates

3:00 PM
San Diego Asian Night Market

4:00 PM
Music: 8 Songs For a Mad King
Stage: Lifegate
Comedy: Emil Amok Guillermo

6:00 PM
Stage: Unanswered Questions

7:30 PM
Music: Calibre 50
Stage: Eleanor's Story
Music: North Indian Classical Sitar & Tabla

9:00 PM
Stage: Dr. Svetlana

26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Mi Casa Su Casa, Or How to get 175 Roommates
Stage: Unanswered Questions

7:00 PM
Stage: El Nogalar

7:30 PM
Stage: Lifegate
Stage: El Umbral de Lilith
Stage: Twelve Nights with Viola & Olivia

8:15 PM
Shakespeare Film Screenings At The Globe

9:00 PM
Stage: Awkward but Graceful
Comedy: Emil Amok Guillermo

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
American and European Folk Art

4:00 PM
Stage: Papá Está en la Atlántida

7:00 PM
Film: Refugee Kids

7:30 PM
Japanese Cabaret

9:30 PM
Book Signing: Lisa Dickey

28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Stage: El Umbral de Lilith

6:00 PM
Lessons: Argentine Tango
Food & Drink Festival: Sarap Tikman
Stage: Sakhisizwe Edutainment
Movie: Queen of Katwe
Stage: Will

6:15 PM
Music: Fred Benedetti & George Svoboda

7:00 PM
Studio Ghibli Summer Festival

7:30 PM
Stage: Awkward but Graceful

8:00 PM
Stage: Aida

9:00 PM
Stage: Eleanor's Story
Stage: Unanswered Questions
Stage: A Duet of Filipino American Myths

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Studio Ghibli Summer Festival

4:00 PM
Stage: Dr. Svetlana
Stage: Lifegate
Stage: El Umbral de Lilith

7:30 PM
Mi Casa Su Casa, Or How to get 175 Roommates
Japanese Cabaret
Stage: Will
Book Signing: Nina George

8:00 PM
Stage: Aida

9:00 PM
Stage: Twelve Nights with Viola & Olivia

10:30 PM
Comedy: Emil Amok Guillermo

30
4:00 PM
Stage: A Duet of Filipino American Myths
Stage: Papá Está en la Atlántida

7:30 PM
Stage: Nations of San Diego

8:00 PM
Stage: Aida

9:00 PM
Japanese Cabaret

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Stage: Papá Está en la Atlántida
Sports: Rugby USA Eagles Vs Canda

2:30 PM
Stage: Twelve Nights with Viola & Olivia

3:00 PM
Independence Festival @ The Border

6:00 PM
Stage: Nations of San Diego

6:30 PM
Music: Rebelution and Collie Buddz

7:30 PM
Stage: Sakhisizwe Edutainment
Stage: Will
Mi Casa Su Casa, Or How to get 175 Roommates

8:00 PM
Italian Film: Bread and Chocolate
Stage: Aida

9:00 PM
Stage: Lifegate
Japanese Cabaret

10:30 PM
Stage: Dr. Svetlana
Stage: A Duet of Filipino American Myths

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:30 AM
Stage: Lifegate
Stage: Unanswered Questions

12:00 PM
Book Signing: Qudeen the Magnificent

2:00 PM
House of USA Lawn Program

2:30 PM
Japanese Cabaret

3:00 PM
Music: Henry Kapono

4:00 PM
Stage: Awkward but Graceful

7:30 PM
Music: Paquita La Del Barrio
Stage: Papá Está en la Atlántida

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





05
9:00 AM
Ensenada Mexico Pacific Ocean Coastal Tour

6:00 PM
Class: Taste of Asia

7:00 PM
Studio Ghibli Summer Festival



06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM
Baja Mexico Grand Tour

11:00 AM
Studio Ghibli Summer Festival

6:00 PM
Film: Moana

7:00 PM
Music: Herb Alpert and Lani Hall

7:30 PM
Film: Challah Rising In The Desert (The Jews Of New Mexico)

8:30 PM
Stage: Hijas De Su Madre

07
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Music: Zydeco Patrol




08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Mercado Del Sol at Bazaar Del Mundo

4:00 PM
Art: Frida Kahlo Art Show

7:30 PM
Italian Film: An Almost Perfect Town


09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Book Signing: Forgotten Letters

12:30 PM
Second Annual South Bay Salsa Festival

2:00 PM
House of France Lawn Program
Music: Chini & Camberos

4:00 PM
Athenaeum Summer Festival With Gustavo Romero

5:00 PM
Book Signing: Mona de Vestel

5:30 PM
Music: Britain's Finest

7:00 PM
Staged Reading: For Honor

10
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





11
1:00 PM
Lecture: The Vikings

7:00 PM
Stage: Accidental Death of an Anarchist
Lecture: Baja's Wild Side



12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Hawaiian Ho ike

7:00 PM
Music: Victimas del Doctor Cerebro
Studio Ghibli Summer Festival


13
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Studio Ghibli Summer Festival

4:00 PM
Parisian Dinner Adventure
Book Signing: Raymond Bartellt

6:30 PM
Kumeyaay Sunset Tour

7:00 PM
Shores of Light: Salento 1945-1947

8:00 PM
Stage: The Ballad of Emmett Till

14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Stage: The Ballad of Emmett Till

7:00 PM
Music: Como la Flor
Music: Sin Banderas
Book Signing: Sherman Alexie

15
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 AM
Bocce World Championship XXXVII

10:00 AM
Talk: Travel Writing

11:00 AM
Talk: Introducing the Hakka
San Diego Pride Music Festival

1:30 PM
Film: Cuba's Secret Side

4:00 PM
Stage: The Ballad of Emmett Till

7:00 PM
Music: Ledward Kaapana
Music: Pasos y Palmas

7:30 PM
Film: What a Beautiful Day

16
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
San Diego Pride Music Festival

12:00 PM
House of Korea Lawn Program

4:00 PM
Athenaeum Summer Festival With Gustavo Romero

5:30 PM
Music: Benedetti Trio

17
10:30 AM
Genealogy: Be an Ancestor Detective

2:30 PM
Film: Ugetsu

4:50 PM
Film: Ugetsu

7:00 PM
Shakespeare Film Screenings At The Globe

7:10 PM
Film: Ugetsu

9:20 PM
Film: Ugetsu

18
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Free Admission to Mingei International Museum
Ongoing and Extended Events



19
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Lecture: Are We So Different?

12:30 PM
Tijuana Foodie Adventures

7:00 PM
Studio Ghibli Summer Festival

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Killers of the Flower Moon

20
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Studio Ghibli Summer Festival

7:00 PM
Stage: Brooklyn The Musical

7:30 PM
Shores of Light: Salento 1945-1947
Book Signing: Quiet Until the Thaw

8:00 PM
Music: Los Angeles Azules
Film: Aba Jan
Music: Natalie Douglas

21
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:30 AM
Spirit of the Barrio: Juan Felipe Herrera

1:00 PM
Exhibition: Jorge Pardo

5:00 PM
Chicano-Con
Music: Feufollet

6:00 PM
Salsa Under the Stars

7:00 PM
Music: Puttin' Down Roots
Dance: United We Move

7:30 PM
Stage: West Side Story
Japanese Pop culture Party: Yokai Omatsuri

8:00 PM
Music: Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
Stage: Brooklyn The Musical
Bi-National Mambo Orchestra
Stage: Much Ado About Nothing
Stage: The Ballad of Emmett Till

22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Chicano-Con
Exhibition: Jorge Pardo

12:00 PM
Obon Festival

1:00 PM
Exhibition: Jorge Pardo

1:30 PM
Documentary: Never Give Up, Minoru Yasui And The Fight For Justice

2:00 PM
Stage: At this Evening's Performance
Stage: Robin Hood

4:00 PM
Stage: The Ballad of Emmett Till

5:00 PM
Guided European Wine Tasting

6:30 PM
Music: Aegis

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Missing you, Metropolis
Dance: United We Move

7:30 PM
Film: Bread and Tulips
Stage: West Side Story

8:00 PM
Stage: Brooklyn the Musical
Stage: Robin Hood
Stage: The Ballad of Emmett Till

23
12:00 PM
Obon Festival
Mortadella Day

2:00 PM
House of Colombia Lawn Program
Stage: Brooklyn The Musical
Stage: West Side Story
Book Signing: Private Universe
Stage: Much Ado about Nothing
Stage: At this Evening's Performance

3:00 PM
Chicano-Con

4:00 PM
Athenaeum Summer Festival With Gustavo Romero

7:00 PM
Stage: At this Evening's Performance
Stage: Robin Hood

8:00 PM
Stage: Brooklyn The Musical

24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Stage: Brooklyn the Musical




25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Tijuana Day Trip




26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Film: Strangers on a Train
Film: Cutie And The Boxer



27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Exhibit Opening: We Are Here/Estamos Aqui
Studio Ghibli Summer Festival

7:00 PM
Stage: Brooklyn The Musical

7:30 PM
New Orleans Jazz With Dr. John

8:00 PM
Music: Enjambre
Stage: Robin Hood

28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Crafting with Moana

5:00 PM
Lesson: Argentine Tango

5:30 PM
Native American Gathering Night

6:00 PM
Bollywood Dance Night

6:30 PM
Film: Moana

7:00 PM
Music: Veracruz Blues
Stage: The Taming of the Shrew
Stage: Pippin

7:30 PM
Stage: West Side Story

8:00 PM
Stage: Robin Hood
Stage: Brooklyn The Musical

29
11:00 AM
Book Signing: First People - A Revised Chronology for San Diego County

1:00 PM
Music: Israel Maldonado

2:00 PM
Stage: Brooklyn The Musical
Music: Ukrainian music in the context of Roman Tradition
Stage: At this Evening's Performance
Stage: Brooklyn The Musical

5:00 PM
Music: Vaud & the Villains

7:00 PM
Stage: Pippin

7:30 PM
Film: Sicily Jazz
Stage: West Side Story

8:00 PM
Stage: Robin Hood
Stage: Brooklyn the Musical

30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM
House of Peru Lawn Program

2:00 PM
Stage: Pippin
Stage: At this Evening's Performance
Stage: Brooklyn The Musical

8:00 PM
Music: Maxi Priest

31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Inside North Korea

7:30 PM
Music: Rodrigo and Gabriela

8:00 PM
Stage: At this Evening's Performance


01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
2017 Latin Food Festival

6:00 PM
United Nations Association: Shot@life



02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Studio Ghibli Summer Festival
Stage: At this Evening's Performance



03
11:00 AM
Studio Ghibli Summer Festival

8:00 PM
Stage: Evita
Stage: Robin Hood



04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Obon Festival
Latin American Festival

12:00 PM
Pride of Polynesia's Annual Luau

7:00 PM
Stage: Pippin

8:00 PM
Opera: Giasone
Stage: Robin Hood

05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 AM
Heiva Festival

9:00 AM
Exhibition: Navajo Code Talkers

10:00 AM
Obon Festival
Latin American Festival

1:00 PM
8th Annual Japan Festival

4:00 PM
International Peace & Humanity Day

6:00 PM
Music: Julio de la Huerta & Franky Romeo

7:00 PM
King Chronicles
Stage: Pippin

7:30 PM
Film: Italian Race

8:00 PM
Music: From Prague With Love
Stage: Robin Hood

1 2 3 4 5 6 
Week

5 Day Weather Forecast for San Diego
Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!

Click Here to Buy from Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Chinese Chow Fun
International
Book of the Month

Exit West

by Mohsin Hamid
World Music
CD of the Month

Darandi

by Aurelio
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Ayoolah Folarin, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Savanna Franklin, Liam Fox, Alexandra Harvey
Copy Editing: Eric Goldman
Associate Editor: Erin Golackson
Photography: Shari Johnston-O'Neill
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego

Click to See More Orgs

Learn a New Language!
Local Language Classes
Online Language Courses
Language Meetups
Dictionaries
Language Books and Software
Immersion Abroad Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017