triangle with equal sides Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
RECEIVE OUR FREE WEEKLY NEWSLETTER. SIGN UP NOW!
First Name Last Name Email
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< July, 2020 >
S M T W T F S
28 29 30 01 02 03 04
05 06 07 08 09 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31 01

- Recommended
Coming Soon...
Sunday, Jul 5
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Monday, Jul 6
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Jul 7
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Wednesday, Jul 8
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Thursday, Jul 9
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Friday, Jul 10
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Saturday, Jul 11
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Sunday, Jul 12
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Monday, Jul 13
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Jul 14
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Wednesday, Jul 15
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Thursday, Jul 16
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Friday, Jul 17
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Saturday, Jul 18
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Calendar
< June, 2019 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
26
11:00 AM
Lebanese Food Festival
39th Annual Ethnic Food Fair

1:00 PM
The Poets of Islam: A Pen & Paper Love-In

2:00 PM
Music: Alexander Gourevitch & Sasha Kolpakov

2:30 PM
Music & Dance: Song of Songs

3:00 PM
Stage: Sweeney Todd, The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

27
4:00 PM
Carnatic Vocal Concert





28
12:30 PM
Music: Javanese Gamelan

7:00 PM
Stage: Fiddler on the Roof




29
7:00 PM
Stage: Fiddler on the Roof

7:30 PM
Jewish Arts Festival: In the Room Where It Happens




30
7:00 PM
Stage: Fiddler on the Roof





31
1:00 PM
Symposium: Anthropogeny: The Perspective From Africa

7:00 PM
Stage: Fiddler on the Roof
Music: Los Texmaniacs
Music: Internacional Grupo Kawsay

7:30 PM
Performance: Paper Cities

01
10:30 AM
Dragons Exhibit Opening

11:00 AM
Aunt Flo, Red October, Moon Time Menstruation Info Session

1:00 PM
Music of the Golden Age Concert

2:00 PM
Stage: Fiddler on the Roof
Filipino Mabuhay Festival

3:00 PM
Film: The Year I Did Nothing

5:00 PM
Water Lantern Festival
Mexico Gourmet Festival San Diego

6:00 PM
Film: The Year I Did Nothing
Mariachi Festival to Benefit Medical Missions
Music: Pt. Kumar Bose

7:00 PM
Stage: Fiddler on the Roof
Music: Mariachi Divas

7:30 PM
Performance: Paper Cities

02
12:00 PM
Japanese Summer Festival

1:00 PM
Stage: Fiddler on the Roof

5:00 PM
Ballet: Don Quixote
Community Divided/Humanity United

6:00 PM
K-Von Comedy Show and Book Signing
Stage: Fiddler on the Roof

7:00 PM
Music: The Young Dubliners

7:30 PM
Performance: Paper Cities
Music: La Adictiva

03
4:00 PM
Talk: Using Science and Humanities to Step Back in Time

5:00 PM
Talk: U.S. - China Relations in an Age of Adaptation




04
5:00 PM
Film: Manos

6:30 PM
Film: Manos




05
5:00 PM
Talk: Nazi Perpetrators: Ordinary Men or Hitler’s Minions?

7:00 PM
Jewish Arts Festival: Soulfarm
Stage: A Walk in the Woods
Indian Classical Music Recital

7:30 PM
Music: Banda El Recodo

06
7:00 PM
Stage: Kraft

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Melanie Benjamin
Jewish Arts Festival: In Every Generation

8:00 PM
Music: Chuy Lizárraga
Stage: A Walk in the Woods
Comedy: Chingo Bling
Film: Notorious

07
All Day
Festa do Espírito Santo
Film: Manos

5:00 PM
San Diego Greek Festival

5:30 PM
Intermediate Kid's Kitchen: Lebanese Cuisine

7:30 PM
Comedy: Chingo Bling

8:00 PM
Stage: A Walk in the Woods
Film: Notorious
Film: Blancanieves
Stage: John Ferguson

9:30 PM
Comedy: Chingo Bling

08
All Day
Festa do Espírito Santo

10:00 AM
San Luis Rey Inter-Tribal Powwow

11:00 AM
San Diego Greek Festival

12:00 PM
House of Denmark Lawn Program

1:00 PM
Film: Julia Blue

2:00 PM
Stage: A Walk in the Woods
Ballet: Swan Lake
Race Amity Day Dialogue

6:00 PM
Ballet: Swan Lake

7:00 PM
Performance: American Music & The African Spirit

7:30 PM
Comedy: Chingo Bling

8:00 PM
Stage: A Walk in the Woods
Stage: John Ferguson

9:30 PM
Comedy: Chingo Bling

09
All Day
Festa do Espírito Santo

10:00 AM
San Luis Rey Inter-Tribal Powwow
San Diego Greek Festival

12:00 PM
Peace Train & Protora de las Bellas Artes Concert
Race Amity Day Picnic

2:00 PM
Stage: A Walk in the Woods
House of Phillippines Lawn Program

3:00 PM
Stage: John Ferguson

4:00 PM
La Jolla Renaissance Singers: Cancionero de Iberia
Discussion: Where the Angels Lived
Performance: American Music & The African Spirit

7:00 PM
Stage: A Walk in the Woods

7:30 PM
Music: Christian Nodal

10
7:00 PM
Presentation: Around The World In 80 Minutes (Or More)
Stage: Wiesenthal




11
7:00 PM
Stage: Wiesenthal
Stage: Kraft

7:30 PM
Community Unity Concert With Kol Esperanza
Book Signing: Elizabeth Cobbs


12
6:00 PM
Film: Loving Vincent

7:00 PM
Stage: A Walk in the Woods
Flamenco in the Garden
Stage: Kraft
Film: When Marnie Was There

13
11:00 AM
Film: When Marnie Was There

7:00 PM
Film: Io Sono Tempesta (I am Tempesta)

8:00 PM
Stage: A Walk in the Woods

9:00 PM
Comedy/Stage: Pig Talk


14
6:00 PM
Film: Selena

7:00 PM
Stage: The Complete Works Of William Shakespeare -Abridged

7:30 PM
Comedy/Stage: Pig Talk

8:00 PM
Stage: A Walk in the Woods
Stage: John Ferguson
Stage: Move Over, Mrs. Markham

9:00 PM
Music: The Abba Show

15
10:00 AM
Indigo Dye & Shibori Workshop

10:30 AM
Talk: The History & Science of Kimchi

11:00 AM
Sam Hinton Folk Heritage Festival

12:00 PM
Music en la Calle

1:00 PM
Book Signing: Cindy Henson
Author Talk: Abdi Nazemian

2:00 PM
Stage: A Walk in the Woods
Children’s Discovery Museum: Roots Series - Vietnam

4:00 PM
Fowler Global Social Innovation Finals

7:00 PM
Stage: The Complete Works Of William Shakespeare -Abridged
Sounds Of Seville: An Evening Of Flamenco Dance With La Chimi

8:00 PM
Stage: A Walk in the Woods
Stage: John Ferguson
Stage: Move Over, Mrs. Markham

9:00 PM
Comedy/Stage: Pig Talk

16
1:00 PM
Film: Try to Remember Never Forget

2:00 PM
Stage: A Walk in the Woods
House of Germany Lawn Program
Stage: Kraft
Stage: The Complete Works Of William Shakespeare -Abridged
Stage: Move Over, Mrs. Markham

2:30 PM
Comedy/Stage: Pig Talk

3:00 PM
Stage: John Ferguson

6:00 PM
Music: Mariachi Sol de México

7:00 PM
Stage: A Walk in the Woods
Stage: Kraft

7:30 PM
Music: Fabian Almazan Trio

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It

17
2:00 PM
Film: Imitation of Life

7:00 PM
Juneteenth Celebration: Crumbs from the Table of Joy
Film: Imitation of Life



18
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden

6:00 PM
Film: The Favourite

7:00 PM
Book Signing: B.A. Shapiro

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It


19
5:00 PM
11th Annual Taste of Little Italy

6:00 PM
Film: The Short List Returns

7:00 PM
Stage: A Walk in the Woods

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It


20
6:00 PM
World Refugee Day
LGBTQ Migrant Shelter Fundraiser

7:30 PM
Film: Amori Che Non Sanno Stare al Mondo

8:00 PM
Stage: A Walk in the Woods
Stage: As You Like It
Music: Banda Machos

21
5:00 PM
Fęte de la Musique

7:00 PM
Stage: The Complete Works Of William Shakespeare -Abridged
Kamishibai Japanese Storytelling
Storytelling: Sea Spells
Music: Briana Di Mara and Ali Paris
Performance: The Ruby In Us

8:00 PM
Stage: A Walk in the Woods
Stage: John Ferguson
Stage: Move Over, Mrs. Markham
Stage: As You Like It
Jenny & the Mexicats and Bang Data
Film: Victoria

22
9:00 AM
46th Annual San Diego Scottish Highland Games

11:00 AM
World Refugee Day

11:30 AM
SDWAC Annual Membership Meeting

1:00 PM
Book Signing: Pat Spencer

2:00 PM
Stage: A Walk in the Woods
Performance: The Ruby In Us

3:00 PM
Book Signing: The Queen of Moloka'i

6:00 PM
Music: Indian Jazz Journey
Performance: The Ruby In Us
12th Annual Pachanga de Frida

7:00 PM
Stage: The Complete Works Of William Shakespeare -Abridged

8:00 PM
Stage: A Walk in the Woods
Stage: John Ferguson
Stage: Move Over, Mrs. Markham
Stage: As You Like It
Film: Like a Cat on a Highway

23
9:00 AM
46th Annual San Diego Scottish Highland Games
House of Sweden Midsummer Celebration
Youth Gathering of Native Americans

10:30 AM
Film: Queen of Niendorf

2:00 PM
Stage: A Walk in the Woods
Stage: The Complete Works Of William Shakespeare -Abridged
Stage: Move Over, Mrs. Markham

3:00 PM
Stage: John Ferguson

5:00 PM
Music: Orquesta Akokán

7:00 PM
Stage: A Walk in the Woods
Music: Yale Strom & Hot Pastrami
Music: Santana and the Doobie Brothers

7:30 PM
Music: Grupo Intocable

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It

9:00 PM
Music: Antibalas

24
9:00 AM
Youth Gathering of Native Americans

3:00 PM
Film: Hidden Figures

7:00 PM
Klezmer Summit: Blueish - Jews & the Blues

8:30 PM
Film: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone


25
9:00 AM
Youth Gathering of Native Americans

1:00 PM
Film & Discussion: The Lunchbox

6:00 PM
Film: BlacKkKlansman

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It


26
9:00 AM
Youth Gathering of Native Americans

6:00 PM
Film: The Short List Returns

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It



27
9:00 AM
Youth Gathering of Native Americans

1:00 PM
Music and Dance: Flamenco Gallardo

6:00 PM
Music: Coral Macfarland Thuet

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It


28
6:00 PM
Music: Banda Reyna del Rio

7:00 PM
Music and Dance: Gusto's Flamencos
Dance: Hearts in Action

8:00 PM
Stage: Move Over, Mrs. Markham
Stage: As You Like It

29
7:00 PM
Dance: Hearts in Action
Exhibit Opening: Queer Afro & Latinx Contemporary Art

8:00 PM
Stage: Move Over, Mrs. Markham
Stage: As You Like It


30
12:00 PM
Book Signing: Making Peace with the Muslim World

2:00 PM
Stage: Move Over, Mrs. Markham
House of USA Lawn Program
Film: Liyana

7:00 PM
Music: Los Tigres del Norte

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It

01





02
6:45 PM
Open Reading: Othello

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It
Music: The Wailers

8:30 PM
Film: Lost in Translation


03
7:00 PM
Film: Like a Woman

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It




04
8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It





05
8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It
Stage: Avenue Q

9:00 PM
Music: Fuerza de Tijuana



06
8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It





1 2 3 4 5 6 
Week

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!
Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Korean Dolsot Bibimbap
Book of the Month

Home Remedies

by Xuan Juliana Wang
Music of the Month

The Gap of Dreams

by Altan
Participant Observer Contributors
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Liam Fox, Ana Alvarez
Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Hera Siddiqui
Associate Editors: Christa Parrish
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego
Learn a New Language!
Local Classes
Online Courses
Meetups
Dictionaries
Books & Software
Immersion Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Film - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2019