triangle with equal sides Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
RECEIVE OUR FREE WEEKLY NEWSLETTER. SIGN UP NOW!
First Name Last Name Email
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< May, 2020 >
S M T W T F S
26 27 28 29 30 01 02
03 04 05 06 07 08 09
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31 01 02 03 04 05 06

- Recommended
Coming Soon...
Monday, May 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, May 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Wednesday, May 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Thursday, May 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Friday, May 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Saturday, May 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Sunday, May 31
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Monday, Jun 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Jun 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Wednesday, Jun 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Thursday, Jun 4
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Friday, Jun 5
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Saturday, Jun 6
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Sunday, Jun 7
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Calendar
< May, 2019 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
28
All Day
Lung Hsiang Chinese Brush Painting Exhibit & Sale

9:00 AM
Rolling British Car Day

10:00 AM
International Mobile Film Festival
54th Annual Bonsai Spring Show

10:30 AM
Film: Pünktchen & Anton

11:00 AM
Little Italy ArtWalk

11:30 AM
Sake 101

12:00 PM
Hanamatsuri Celebration
Tequila and Taco Music Festival
29th Annual Multicultural Earth Day

2:30 PM
Ballet Showcase

4:00 PM
Naad Utsav - Dhrupad Music Concert

7:30 PM
Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank

29
7:00 PM
Dramatic Reading: Taken at Midnight





30
7:00 PM
Witches' Night: An Exploration of Witches in Pop-Culture
A Conversation with Author Viet Thanh Nguyen




01
12:00 PM
Art: Yasmine Kasem - Jihad of Bitter Petals

2:30 PM
Debunking Myths: Migration, Criminalization of the Border. . .

3:00 PM
Talk: Secular Power and the Politics of Knowledge Production on Islam in Europe
Talk: Encountering the Everyday in the People’s Republic of China

6:30 PM
Film: Angels Are Made of Light

7:00 PM
Witches' Night: An Exploration of Witches in Pop-Culture
Books Signing: Laila Lalami

02
9:30 AM
Art of the Indigenous Americas

10:30 AM
Brazilian Rhythms Workshop

4:00 PM
Conference: Feminist World-Building in Japanese Cinema

6:00 PM
Tashi Norbu Live Painting

8:00 PM
Music: Steel Pulse

03
9:30 AM
Conference: Feminist World-Building in Japanese Cinema

12:00 PM
Art: Yasmine Kasem - Jihad of Bitter Petals

1:00 PM
Film: Casi Divas

4:00 PM
Cinco de Mayo Old Town
Walk For A Water Well In Kenya

6:00 PM
Music: Keahi & Kauka
Viva La Luz Benefit Concert

6:30 PM
Bulgarian Film: There

7:00 PM
Stage: Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet)

7:30 PM
King Arthur: A Semi-Opera by Henry Purcell
Stage: Man Of La Mancha

8:00 PM
Stage: The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
Stage: Animales Nocturnos, Nocturnal
Stage: What Are You?

04
9:00 AM
15th Annual San Diego Dragon Boat Festival

10:00 AM
Cinco de Mayo Old Town San Diego
Asian Cultural Festival

11:00 AM
Balboa Park Cinco de Mayo

12:30 PM
Book Signing: Janet White

2:00 PM
House of Mexico Lawn Program
Stage: What Are You?

3:00 PM
Ramadan Carnival

5:00 PM
Ahaana Festival
Spring Gala: Moroccan Magic

7:00 PM
Music: Chinese Pipa Music with Jie Ma
Music: Parampara
Film: A Girl In Australia

7:30 PM
King Arthur: A Semi-Opera by Henry Purcell

8:00 PM
Stage: The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui

05
10:00 AM
Cinco de Mayo Old Town San Diego

2:00 PM
House of Poland Lawn Program
Stage: Animales Nocturnos, Nocturnal
Stage: Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet)
Stage: Man Of La Mancha

8:00 PM
Stage: The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
Music: Arrival from Sweden

06
7:30 PM
Film: Mothra





07
6:00 PM
Talk About South Africa

7:00 PM
Music: Celtic Woman




08
6:00 PM
Film: Clandestine Childhood

7:00 PM
Music: Rising Appalachia




09
3:00 PM
Talk: Mobilizing Without the Masses in China

4:00 PM
Stage: Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet)

5:00 PM
Talk: Madagascar-Africa's Ghost Island

6:00 PM
Gator by the Bay Festival

6:30 PM
Manila Disco Fever

7:00 PM
Film: La Ragazza del Mondo (Worldly Girl)

8:00 PM
Benoit Charest: The Triplets of Belleville
Stage: Spiritrials

10
3:00 PM
Gator by the Bay Festival

4:00 PM
Pilipinx Culture Night

6:00 PM
Between Two Worlds: Lao Cultural Night



11
10:00 AM
31st Annual Balboa Park Pow Wow

10:30 AM
Gator by the Bay Festival

11:00 AM
North Park Festival Of Arts

2:00 PM
Lawn Program: House of Turkey
Stage: Spring Awakening
Stage: Gods of Comedy

3:00 PM
Music: Around the World

6:30 PM
Dance: Passport to Dance

8:00 PM
Iranian & Jazz Music Night
Stage: Spring Awakening
Stage: Gods of Comedy

12
9:00 AM
Ballet Folklorico Mother's Day at the Flower Fields

12:00 PM
House of Korea Lawn Program

2:00 PM
Stage: Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet)

4:00 PM
Stage: Spring Awakening

7:00 PM
Music: Diary of Dreams
Stage: Gods of Comedy

8:00 PM
Stage: Spring Awakening

13
5:00 PM
Talk: We Gon' Be Alright: Race & Resegregation

7:30 PM
Music: Gamelan and Mariachi Ensembles

8:00 PM
Stage: Spring Awakening



14
7:30 PM
Book Signing: Lost Roses

8:00 PM
Stage: Spring Awakening




15
6:00 PM
IRC Film Festival: It Will Be Chaos
Ode to Hope: A Melodic Epiphany

7:00 PM
Film & Discussion: Darkest Hour
FilmOut San Diego LGBTQ ShortFest
Art Exhibition Reception: Farshid Bazmandegan

7:30 PM
Stage: Pride and Prejudice
Music: Mariachi Garibaldi & Friends

8:00 PM
Stage: Spring Awakening

9:00 PM
FilmOut San Diego LGBTQ ShortFest

16
4:00 PM
Local Color: Hawaiian Shave Ice, Aesthetics, and State Multiculturalism

6:00 PM
Presentation: Kumeyaay Ethnobotany

6:30 PM
Art Show & Discussion: Something about the Asian Girls

7:00 PM
Stage: Spring Awakening
Celebrando El Mariachi

8:00 PM
Stage: Spring Awakening

17
6:00 PM
Talk: Dispatches from the US - Mexico Border

8:00 PM
Stage: Spring Awakening
Music: The Hutchins Consort Hawai'iana
Stage: Pride and Prejudice
Music: Pato Banton

18
9:00 AM
Business: Global Impact Summit

10:00 AM
UC San Diego 9th Annual Powwow

11:00 AM
The House of Norway Lawn Program

2:00 PM
Stage: Spring Awakening

3:00 PM
Stage: Pride and Prejudice

4:00 PM
Cambodian Culture Show

7:00 PM
Opera: Pagliacci

8:00 PM
Stage: Spring Awakening
Music: Keb' Mo'
Music: Alejandra Guzmán

19
10:30 AM
Film: Rettet Raffi! (My Friend Raffi!)

12:00 PM
Book Signing: Nick Agelidis
African clothing: RAHYMA POP-UP SHOP

12:55 PM
Film: Bolshoi Ballet Carmen Suite/Petrushka

2:00 PM
House of Israel Annual Lawn Program
Stage: Pride and Prejudice

3:00 PM
Opera: Pagliacci

4:00 PM
Stage: Spring Awakening
Sacra/Profana: Border X-Sings

7:00 PM
Stage: Pride and Prejudice
Glorious Strings Indian Classical Music Concert
Nakatani Gong Orchestra

9:00 PM
Music: Dread Mar

20
1:00 PM
Film & Discussion: Summer 1993

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Alan Brennert - Daughter of Moloka'i

7:30 PM
Music: Willie K



21
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden

6:00 PM
Romeo & Juliet: Open Reading




22
8:00 AM
Day Trip: Hsi Lai Temple & Fullerton Arboretum

6:00 PM
Film: Está Todo Bien (It's All Good)




23
7:00 PM
Music: Alicia Villarreal

7:30 PM
Italian Film: Questione di Karma

8:00 PM
Film: Casablanca



24
6:00 PM
Raza Visions Fundraiser

7:00 PM
Music: Wisin & Yandel

8:00 PM
Film: Casablanca
Stage: Sweeney Todd, The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Music & Dance: Song of Songs

25
9:30 AM
National Tap Dance Day Flash Mob

10:00 AM
Harmony in Action Cross-Cultural Non-Profits Fair
Czech That Film Festival

11:00 AM
Lebanese Food Festival

4:30 PM
Oddissi Dance Benefit Concert

7:00 PM
Performance: Riqueza Latina

8:00 PM
Film: Casablanca

26
11:00 AM
Lebanese Food Festival
39th Annual Ethnic Food Fair

1:00 PM
The Poets of Islam: A Pen & Paper Love-In

2:00 PM
Music: Alexander Gourevitch & Sasha Kolpakov

2:30 PM
Music & Dance: Song of Songs

3:00 PM
Stage: Sweeney Todd, The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

27
4:00 PM
Carnatic Vocal Concert





28
12:30 PM
Music: Javanese Gamelan

7:00 PM
Stage: Fiddler on the Roof




29
7:00 PM
Stage: Fiddler on the Roof

7:30 PM
Jewish Arts Festival: In the Room Where It Happens




30
7:00 PM
Stage: Fiddler on the Roof





31
1:00 PM
Symposium: Anthropogeny: The Perspective From Africa

7:00 PM
Stage: Fiddler on the Roof
Music: Los Texmaniacs
Music: Internacional Grupo Kawsay

7:30 PM
Performance: Paper Cities

01
10:30 AM
Dragons Exhibit Opening

11:00 AM
Aunt Flo, Red October, Moon Time Menstruation Info Session

1:00 PM
Music of the Golden Age Concert

2:00 PM
Stage: Fiddler on the Roof
Filipino Mabuhay Festival

3:00 PM
Film: The Year I Did Nothing

5:00 PM
Water Lantern Festival
Mexico Gourmet Festival San Diego

6:00 PM
Film: The Year I Did Nothing
Mariachi Festival to Benefit Medical Missions
Music: Pt. Kumar Bose

7:00 PM
Stage: Fiddler on the Roof
Music: Mariachi Divas

7:30 PM
Performance: Paper Cities

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!
Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Korean Dolsot Bibimbap
Book of the Month

Home Remedies

by Xuan Juliana Wang
Music of the Month

The Gap of Dreams

by Altan
Participant Observer Contributors
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Liam Fox, Ana Alvarez
Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Hera Siddiqui
Associate Editors: Christa Parrish
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego
Learn a New Language!
Local Classes
Online Courses
Meetups
Dictionaries
Books & Software
Immersion Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Film - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2019