TEST SITE!!!!!!
PHP 5.6
CHANGES:
Line 320 in Display.php removed
"$" after arrows

       Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< October, 2019 >
S M T W T F S
29 30 01 02 03 04 05
06 07 08 09 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31 01 02

Coming Soon...
Thursday, Oct 17
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
All Day Hola Mexico Film Festival
10:00 AM Kokedama Japanese Moss Garden Workshop
12:00 PM San Diego International Film Festival
5:00 PM Opening Reception With Luis González Palma
6:00 PM Stage: The Sound of Music
6:00 PM Noche de Mole Opening Reception
6:30 PM The Arts of Southeast Asia
7:00 PM Bellydance Showcase
7:00 PM Stage: Noura
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Ferrante Series (Double Feature)
7:30 PM Stage: Man of La Mancha
8:00 PM Stage: Noura
Friday, Oct 18
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 PM San Diego International Film Festival
1:00 PM Test
7:00 PM Lecture and Book Signing: Luis González Palma
7:00 PM Stage: The Sound of Music
7:30 PM Music: Indian Classical
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Dogman + Short: Cyclamen
7:30 PM Indian Music: Sammilan / A Jugalbandhi
7:30 PM Stage: Foxfire
8:00 PM German Film: Gundermann
8:00 PM Stage: Noura
8:00 PM Stage: Man of La Mancha
Saturday, Oct 19
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:30 AM Global Empowerment Summit
10:00 AM Arch in the Park
11:00 AM San Diego International Film Festival
12:00 PM Dia de los Muertos At La Vista Memorial
12:00 PM Filipino-American History Celebration
1:00 PM Test
2:00 PM Lawn Program: House of Austria
2:00 PM Stage: The Sound of Music
4:00 PM Bridge of Love Fundraiser
5:00 PM Armenian Culture Night
7:00 PM Opera: Aida
7:00 PM Stage: The Sound of Music
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Italy Exported (Shorts)
7:30 PM Stage: Foxfire
8:00 PM Stage: Noura
8:00 PM Stage: Man of La Mancha
Sunday, Oct 20
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM San Diego International Film Festival
10:00 AM Sukkot Harvest Festival
10:30 AM German Film: Rocca Changes The World (Rocca Verändert Die Welt)
2:00 PM Lawn Program: House of Czech & Slovak Republics
2:00 PM Stage: Foxfire
2:00 PM Stage: Man of La Mancha
6:00 PM Music & Dance: Danyavaad & The Shimmy Sisters Reunion
6:00 PM Music: Ali Azimi
7:00 PM Opera: Aida
7:00 PM Stage: Noura
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Benedetta Follia + Short: Scent of the Stars
Monday, Oct 21
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Opera: Aida
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Napoli Velata + Short: The Same Name
Tuesday, Oct 22
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Opera: Aida
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Come un Gatto in Tangenzial + Short: The Loony Boxer
Wednesday, Oct 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Opera: Aida
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Euforia + Short: Postcard
7:30 PM Stage: Man of La Mancha
Thursday, Oct 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM UNA Discussion: Our Planet, Our Future
7:00 PM Opera: Aida
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: A Casa Tutti Bene + Short: The Place of Happiness
7:30 PM Stage: Man of La Mancha
8:00 PM Stage: Noura
Friday, Oct 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Opera: Aida
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Selfie + Shorts: Shine, Beauty
7:30 PM Stage: Foxfire
8:00 PM Stage: Noura
8:00 PM Stage: Man of La Mancha
Saturday, Oct 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:30 PM SDIFF Gala & Italy Exported Awards
7:00 PM Opera: Aida
7:30 PM Stage: Foxfire
8:00 PM Stage: Noura
8:00 PM Stage: Man of La Mancha
Sunday, Oct 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Opera: Aida
2:00 PM Stage: Foxfire
2:00 PM Stage: Man of La Mancha
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: L’uomo Che Comprò la Luna
Monday, Oct 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Oct 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Wednesday, Oct 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Calendar
< October, 2019 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 AM
San Diego International Dragon Boat Race

10:00 AM
Encinitas Oktoberfest

11:00 AM
San Diego Cabrillo Festival

12:00 PM
Zoppé Italian Family Circus

1:30 PM
Book Signing: Iris Yang

2:00 PM
Stage: Man of La Mancha
Stage: Just Like Us
Film: The Taming of the Shrew
Stage: Mama Mia!

3:00 PM
Stage: Hamlet

4:00 PM
Zoppé Italian Family Circus

5:00 PM
Music: Bho Shambo

6:00 PM
Film: Aladdin (2019)

7:00 PM
Stage: The Jacksonian
Stage: Noura

7:30 PM
Music: Maná

8:00 PM
Film: Yesterday

30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Oktoberfest Beer, Cheese & Sausage Tasting
Book Signing: David Schein

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Paddy Hirsch


01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
39th Annual International Art Exhibition - First Day

6:30 PM
Open Reading: The Taming of the Shrew (Pt 2)

7:00 PM
Stage: Anastasia


02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Iranian Film: Broker
Stage: Anastasia
Stage: Noura
Stage: Just Like Us

7:30 PM
Stage: Man of La Mancha

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM
Exhibit: Hanjialin Bao - Between Black and White

11:00 AM
Talk: Cuba: The Architecture, History & Food

3:30 PM
Panel on U.S.-China Competition and Co-existence

7:00 PM
Stage: Noura
Stage: Just Like Us

7:30 PM
Stage: Man of La Mancha

8:00 PM
Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives
Stage: Noura

04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
La Mesa Oktoberfest
El Cajon Oktoberfest

5:00 PM
39th Annual International Exhibition Opening

6:00 PM
Art Talk: Fabiola Jean-Louis
Exhibition: Images of Resistance in Mexico

7:00 PM
Opera: Romeo and Juliet
Bollywood Dandiya Party
CRY Dandiya Dance Night
Stage: Just Like Us

8:00 PM
Music: Jake Shimabukuro
Stage: Anastasia
Stage: Noura
Stage: Hamlet
Stage: The Jacksonian
Stage: Man of La Mancha
Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives

05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
La Mesa Oktoberfest
San Diego International Children's Film Festival

11:00 AM
Saint Elizabeth’s 24th Annual Oktoberfest

12:00 PM
Book Signing: Kevin Mclean
San Diego Sake Day
El Cajon Oktoberfest
Carlsbad Oktoberfest

2:00 PM
Stage: Anastasia

6:00 PM
Mexican Film: El Incidente (The Incident)

7:00 PM
Italian Film: Big Deal on Madonna Street
Persian Mehregan Fall Fete
Music: Cimarron
Film: Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Stage: Just Like Us

7:30 PM
Talk: Afrikan Presence in Latin America

8:00 PM
Stage: Hamlet
Stage: Noura
Stage: The Jacksonian
Stage: Anastasia
Stage: Man of La Mancha
Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives

06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
La Mesa Oktoberfest

11:00 AM
Saint Elizabeth’s 24th Annual Oktoberfest

12:00 PM
El Cajon Oktoberfest

1:00 PM
Stage: Anastasia

2:00 PM
Stage: Man of La Mancha
Stage: Just Like Us

3:00 PM
Opera: Romeo and Juliet
Día de los Muertos Celebration
Stage: Hamlet

6:00 PM
SDIFF feStivale Launch Party

6:30 PM
Stage: Anastasia

7:00 PM
Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives
Comedy: Franco Escamilla
Stage: The Jacksonian
Stage: Noura

07
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Book Talk: Native American Historian Walter Echo-Hawk

7:00 PM
Sonnets n' Speeches; A Celebration of Shakespeare's Women



08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Oasis Explores Dia de los Muertos

7:00 PM
Stage: The Life and Death of Sister Dorothy Strang
Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives

8:00 PM
Music: Rudresh Mahanthappa’s Indo-Pak Coalition

09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Film: Yesterday
Kumeyaay Ethnobotany: Shared Heritage of the Californias

7:00 PM
Stage: Noura
Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives

7:30 PM
Stage: Man of La Mancha

10
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Stage: The Three Musketeers

6:00 PM
Stage: The Three Musketeers
San Diego Asian Film Festival: Chew the Scene

7:00 PM
Film: Days of Abandonment
Stage: Picasso at the Lapin Agile
Stage: Noura

7:30 PM
Stage: Man of La Mancha

8:00 PM
Stage: Noura
Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives

11
All Day
Hola Mexico Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Stage: The Three Musketeers

4:00 PM
Ocean Beach Oktoberfest

5:00 PM
Polish Festival

6:00 PM
Impressions of the World Exhibition Opening
Film: The Great Silence
Original Peoples Unity Gathering
Stage: The Three Musketeers

7:00 PM
Stage: The Sound of Music
Stage: The Importance of Being Earnest
Indian Film: Half Widow
Film: Pupille
Stage: Picasso at the Lapin Agile

7:30 PM
Panel Discussion about Iranian Arts
Stage: Foxfire

7:45 PM
Kuchipudi Dance Drama

8:00 PM
Opera: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Stage: Noura
Stage: Man of La Mancha
Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives

9:00 PM
Film: Aladdin (2019)

12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
Hola Mexico Film Festival

8:00 AM
San Diego British Car Day

9:00 AM
Ocean Beach Oktoberfest

10:00 AM
Filipino American Arts & Cultural Festival
Workshop: The Piñata as a Narrative
Stage: The Three Musketeers

11:00 AM
Latin American Art Fair
San Diego Serbian Festival

1:00 PM
EdUCate! Oktoberfest
Stage: The Importance of Being Earnest

2:00 PM
Stage: The Three Musketeers
Stage: The Sound of Music
Stage: Picasso at the Lapin Agile
Polish Festival

4:00 PM
Noche de Muertos Market

5:00 PM
Stage: The Importance of Being Earnest

6:00 PM
Stage: The Three Musketeers

7:00 PM
Documentary Play: Seven
Opera: Romeo and Juliet
Music: Carlos Rivera
Music: Sultans of Swing
Indian Music & Dance
Stage: Picasso at the Lapin Agile
Stage: The Sound of Music

7:30 PM
Stage: Foxfire

8:00 PM
Music: Tinariwen
Stage: Noura
Stage: Man of La Mancha
Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives
Opera: A Midsummer Night's Dream

13
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
Hola Mexico Film Festival

11:00 AM
Latin American Art Fair

12:00 PM
Polish Festival
March to Close the Concentration Camps

2:00 PM
Stage: The Importance of Being Earnest
Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives
Stage: Foxfire
Stage: Man of La Mancha
Stage: The Three Musketeers

3:00 PM
Opera: Romeo and Juliet

6:00 PM
Film: Coco

7:00 PM
Music: Lila Downs' Dia De Muertos
Salimpour Tribute Dance Hafla
Stage: Picasso at the Lapin Agile
Stage: Noura
Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives

14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
Hola Mexico Film Festival

6:00 PM
Talk: Human Rights in U.S. Foreign Policy and Diplomacy

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Simon Tam


15
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing and Extended Events
Hola Mexico Film Festival

5:00 PM
San Diego International Film Festival

6:30 PM
Film: We the Voyagers: Our Vaka

7:30 PM
SDIFF Film: Notti magiche + Short: Vale la Pena

16
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
Hola Mexico Film Festival

12:00 PM
San Diego International Film Festival

7:00 PM
Stage: Noura

7:30 PM
SDIFF Film: Comandante + Short: Butterflies in Berlin
Stage: Man of La Mancha

17
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
Hola Mexico Film Festival

10:00 AM
Kokedama Japanese Moss Garden Workshop

12:00 PM
San Diego International Film Festival

5:00 PM
Opening Reception With Luis González Palma

6:00 PM
Stage: The Sound of Music
Noche de Mole Opening Reception

6:30 PM
The Arts of Southeast Asia

7:00 PM
Bellydance Showcase
Stage: Noura

7:30 PM
SDIFF Film: Ferrante Series (Double Feature)
Stage: Man of La Mancha

8:00 PM
Stage: Noura

18
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
San Diego International Film Festival

1:00 PM
Test

7:00 PM
Lecture and Book Signing: Luis González Palma
Stage: The Sound of Music

7:30 PM
Music: Indian Classical
SDIFF Film: Dogman + Short: Cyclamen
Indian Music: Sammilan / A Jugalbandhi
Stage: Foxfire

8:00 PM
German Film: Gundermann
Stage: Noura
Stage: Man of La Mancha

19
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:30 AM
Global Empowerment Summit

10:00 AM
Arch in the Park

11:00 AM
San Diego International Film Festival

12:00 PM
Dia de los Muertos At La Vista Memorial
Filipino-American History Celebration

1:00 PM
Test

2:00 PM
Lawn Program: House of Austria
Stage: The Sound of Music

4:00 PM
Bridge of Love Fundraiser

5:00 PM
Armenian Culture Night

7:00 PM
Opera: Aida
Stage: The Sound of Music

7:30 PM
SDIFF Film: Italy Exported (Shorts)
Stage: Foxfire

8:00 PM
Stage: Noura
Stage: Man of La Mancha

20
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
San Diego International Film Festival
Sukkot Harvest Festival

10:30 AM
German Film: Rocca Changes The World (Rocca Verändert Die Welt)

2:00 PM
Lawn Program: House of Czech & Slovak Republics
Stage: Foxfire
Stage: Man of La Mancha

6:00 PM
Music & Dance: Danyavaad & The Shimmy Sisters Reunion
Music: Ali Azimi

7:00 PM
Opera: Aida
Stage: Noura

7:30 PM
SDIFF Film: Benedetta Follia + Short: Scent of the Stars

21
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Opera: Aida

7:30 PM
SDIFF Film: Napoli Velata + Short: The Same Name



22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Opera: Aida

7:30 PM
SDIFF Film: Come un Gatto in Tangenzial + Short: The Loony Boxer



23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Opera: Aida

7:30 PM
SDIFF Film: Euforia + Short: Postcard
Stage: Man of La Mancha


24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
UNA Discussion: Our Planet, Our Future

7:00 PM
Opera: Aida

7:30 PM
SDIFF Film: A Casa Tutti Bene + Short: The Place of Happiness
Stage: Man of La Mancha

8:00 PM
Stage: Noura

25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Opera: Aida

7:30 PM
SDIFF Film: Selfie + Shorts: Shine, Beauty
Stage: Foxfire

8:00 PM
Stage: Noura
Stage: Man of La Mancha

26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:30 PM
SDIFF Gala & Italy Exported Awards

7:00 PM
Opera: Aida

7:30 PM
Stage: Foxfire

8:00 PM
Stage: Noura
Stage: Man of La Mancha

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Opera: Aida
Stage: Foxfire
Stage: Man of La Mancha

7:30 PM
SDIFF Film: L’uomo Che Comprò la Luna

28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





1 2 3 4 5 
Week

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!
Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Korean Dolsot Bibimbap
Book of the Month

Home Remedies

by Xuan Juliana Wang
Music of the Month

The Gap of Dreams

by Altan
Participant Observer Contributors
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Liam Fox, Ana Alvarez
Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Hera Siddiqui
Associate Editors: Christa Parrish
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego
Learn a New Language!
Local Classes
Online Courses
Meetups
Dictionaries
Books & Software
Immersion Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017