Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< March, 2019 >
S M T W T F S
24 25 26 27 28 01 02
03 04 05 06 07 08 09
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31 01 02 03 04 05 06

Coming Soon...
Thursday, Mar 21
All Day 26th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival
All Day Japanese Cherry Blossom Festival (Sakura Matsuri)
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
1:00 PM Talk: U.S. Trade Policy Toward China
4:00 PM Talk: The Political Lives of Cows, Rivers, and Mountains in Contemporary India
7:00 PM Stage: Les Misérables (School Edition)
8:00 PM Music: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
8:30 PM Music: Malamana
Friday, Mar 22
All Day 26th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival
All Day Japanese Cherry Blossom Festival (Sakura Matsuri)
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM The 34th Annual International Expo & Cultural Fashion Show
6:00 PM Japanese Sake Tasting
7:00 PM Soccer Match: Mexico vs Chile
7:00 PM Music: Creosote
7:00 PM Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.
7:00 PM Stage: Les Misérables (School Edition)
7:30 PM Comedy: Paul Rodriguez
8:00 PM Music: Puccini's Glorious Mass
8:00 PM Stage: Cabaret
8:00 PM Film: Degas, Passion for Perfection
8:00 PM Stage: Bullshot Crummond
9:30 PM Comedy: Paul Rodriguez
Saturday, Mar 23
All Day 26th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival
All Day Japanese Cherry Blossom Festival (Sakura Matsuri)
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Japanese Brush Painting Exhibition
1:00 PM Talk: Archaeology of the Coronados Islands
2:00 PM Indigo Dye & Shibori Workshop
3:00 PM Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.
7:00 PM Music: At Home with Bulgarian Music
7:00 PM Stage: Les Misérables (School Edition)
7:00 PM Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.
8:00 PM Stage: Bullshot Crummond
8:00 PM Stage: Cabaret
9:00 PM Music: Boogaloo Assassins
Sunday, Mar 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM House of Iran Lawn Program
11:00 AM Japanese Brush Painting Exhibition
2:00 PM Stage: Cabaret
2:00 PM Stage: Les Misérables School Edition
2:00 PM Stage: Bullshot Crummond
3:00 PM Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.
4:00 PM Indian Music: Prasanna
4:00 PM Japanese Shibori Workshop
6:00 PM 11th Annual Brasil Jazz Festa
6:00 PM Music & Dance: Celtic Celebration
7:00 PM Comedy: Paul Rodriguez
7:30 PM Music: Roberto Carlos
Monday, Mar 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Mar 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Stage: Blurred at the Edges
Wednesday, Mar 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:30 PM Debunking Myths: Migration, Criminalization of the Border. . .
6:00 PM Film: Tears Of War
8:00 PM Stage: Blurred at the Edges
Thursday, Mar 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Book Signing: Liam Callanan
7:30 PM Film: Acqua di Marzo (Late Winter Rain)
8:00 PM Stage: Bullshot Crummond
8:00 PM Stage: Cabaret
Friday, Mar 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Folk Art Dish Towel Workshop
7:00 PM Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.
7:30 PM Music: Aeneas in the Underworld
7:30 PM Music: Rimsky Korsakov’s Scheherazade
8:00 PM Music: Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain
8:00 PM Stage: Bullshot Crummond
8:00 PM Stage: Cabaret
9:00 PM Brazilian Samba Rock Night
Saturday, Mar 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 PM Itarian Cooking Class at Il Fornaio
12:30 PM Hands on Kimchi Workshop & Beer Pairing
1:00 PM Music: Clinton Davis
3:00 PM Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.
5:00 PM Music: Uptown Rhythm Makers
7:00 PM Opera: Carmen
7:00 PM Bohemian Music Concert
7:00 PM Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.
8:00 PM Stage: Hedwig and the Angry Inch
8:00 PM Stage: Bullshot Crummond
8:00 PM Stage: Cabaret
Sunday, Mar 31
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Dance: House of Palestine Lawn Program
2:00 PM Stage: Hedwig and the Angry Inch
2:00 PM Music: Rimsky Korsakov’s Scheherazade
2:00 PM Stage: Bullshot Crummond
2:00 PM Stage: Cabaret
3:00 PM Musica Vitale Concert
3:00 PM Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.
4:00 PM 16th Annual Festival of World Dances
4:00 PM Music: Benedetti & Svoboda Guitar Duo
Monday, Apr 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Apr 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Opera: Carmen
Wednesday, Apr 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Calendar

< Wednesday, March 6, 2019 >


6:00 PM Performance: Gabriella Ghermandi "Queen of flowers and pearls" is a long voyage in time and in space that narrates the life and the vicissitudes of an Ethiopian family during the Italian occupation of Ethiopia (the period of Mengistù Hailé Mairam's dictatorship) and during the subsequent decade when they are emigrants.

Out of the novel came the idea of creating a narrative performance which intertwines a plurality of voices. On the one hand, there is a narration of the violent passage of Italian colonialism in the life of the author's maternal family; on the other, different stories from the novel are inserted for the audience through short readings. Both narrative and readings are combined with traditional Ethiopian songs sung by the author herself.

Ghermandi has emphasized how storytelling creates an intimacy between strangers and allows the audience and the storyteller to viscerally share the same emotions.

Admission/Cost: FREE

Location:
The Atkinson Pavilion
Faculty Club
U.C. San Diego
La Jolla, CA
MAP - [CAMPUS MAP]

Wednesday, March 6 - 6:00 PM

For more information, please visit: www.ucsdevents.com
6:15 PM Asian Brush Painting Sumi-e class Asian Brush painting class is an introductory through advanced course in the art of Sumie, with rice paper, ink, Asian brushes and watercolor as materials. The student will learn traditional Sumie strokes and techniques using subjects taken from nature and our local seasonal environment. This course will explore the history, principles of art and design of Asian and American cultures. All adults welcome to start any date. This is an 18 week class from 1/30/2019-6/5/19

Admission/Cost: FREE

Location:
West City Campus
3249 Fordham Street
San Diego, CA 92110
MAP

Dates and times:
Ongoing class from January 30 to June 5, 2019
Wednesdays - 6:15 PM

For more information, please visit: www.sdce.org
Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!
Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Canarian Ropa Vieja
Book of the Month

Gabriela, Clove and Cinnamon

Jorge Amado
Music of the Month

Orquesta Akokan
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Maura Fox, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Liam Fox, Ana Alvarez
Copy Editing: Deb McKenty, Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Hera Siddiqui
Associate Editors: Erin Golackson, Christa Parrish
Photography: Carlo Toribio,
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego
Learn a New Language!
Local Classes
Online Courses
Meetups
Dictionaries
Books & Software
Immersion Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017